Privacy Policy

Rehub Studios is committed to ensuring that any personal information collected during the course of our operations is treated with respect managed responsibly at all times.

We may update this policy from time to time, so please make sure you check the most recent Privacy Policy online at


The purpose of Rehub Studios Privacy Policy is to outline what personal information we collect during the course of running our business, what we do with the personal information received and what measures we take to keep this information secure.


Rehub Studios is a allied health clinic offering services including Physiotherapy, Myotherapy and Remedial Massage as well as the retailer of allied health related products. We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act. For more information on our business, please visit our website: or contact us on 03 9381 5752 for further information.


Personal information which we may collect and hold include your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • E-mail address
  • Credit card details Medical and Treatment History
  • Transaction details about purchases you make

If you do not provide certain personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide our or services to.


We may collect your personal information in various ways, including:

  • directly from you via our clinic or when you book an appointment via our website;
  • from third parties, including those described in the “Disclosure of Information Collected” section below;
  • from our own records regarding your previous appointments and purchases;
  • when you visit our website (for more information on what information is collected, see “Cookies” and “Information Security” below); and
  • from information in the public domain.

Any personal information provided to Rehub Studios will be treated in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. For more information regarding the Privacy Act, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website:


Any personal information Rehub Studios collects through the course of normal business dealings will be used primarily for the purposes for which it was collected. Rehub Studios does not sell, trade or share personal information to third parties. We may use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide you with our goods or services;
  • to charge or bill your for those goods or services (including debt collection);
  • to perform statistical analysis of customer treatment habits or other similar activities (for internal marketing purposes only);
  • to send you information about our promotions and products; and
  • to obtain feedback on how to improve our products, services or customer service.

Rehub Studios does not send unsolicited e-mails.


In some instances, it is necessary to disclose some of your personal information to third parties or contractors, such as providers of:

  • delivery services;
  • information technology services;
  • data storage or processing services;
  • billing and debt-recovery services;
  • customer enquiries services;
  • mailing service services; and
  • market research or website usage analysis services.

However, Rehub Studios will take reasonable steps to ensure our suppliers and contractors only use the information provided to them for relevant purposes, for example by requiring them to sign contracts containing appropriate privacy or confidentiality obligations.In limited circumstances, Rehub Studios may also disclose your personal information to:

  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisors, such as our lawyers, accountants, and auditors;
  • to government agencies or bodies, if we are required or authorised to do so by law; and
  • organisations who manage the transfer or sale of our assets or business.


Where lawful and practicable, you have the option of remaining anonymous (or using a pseudonym) in your dealings with Rehub Studios.For example, we understand that when customers visit our website they may not wish to become a member. We respect that and have provided visitors with the option to not sign up as a member and to drop out at any time if they no longer wish to be a member of the site.


Customers who do not wish to have their personal information used for marketing by Rehub Studios should request not to receive direct marketing communications at the time of purchase, in correspondence, at interview or any other point of contact with a representative of our company. Customers may also contact us at any time to ask us not to use their personal information for marketing purposes, using our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Rehub Studios takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to- date. However, our ability to do this depends to a large extent on you informing us of any changes or updates to your details.

You may request access to or correction of your personal information held by Rehub Studios at any time by contacting us at our contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Rehub Studios will provide you with access to your personal information and/or allow you to correct that information so that it is accurate, complete or up to date, except in limited circumstances specified under the Privacy Act. If we deny you access or refuse to correct your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why.

We may charge you a fee for providing access to your personal information.


The Rehub Studios website uses “system cookies”. A “system cookie” is a small amount of information stored on the user’s computer by our web site server.

The “system cookie” identifies the user’s browser. It does not identify the user personally and no personal information is stored within Rehub Studios “system cookies”. “System cookies” can be disabled by the user going to the preferences or options menus in their browser.


Rehub Studios takes reasonable security measures to minimize the risk of misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised third party access, modification or disclosure of personal information.

The company’s trading web sites ( conform to the standard of SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology, with credit card details and other information scrambled (encrypted) to minimise possible misuse by third parties.

A padlock/key is displayed on the lower right hand corner that indicates we have a secure site. Double click the padlock to see our certificate of authenticity.

Our website contains links to other sites, however no personal information is exchanged. These links are for information purposes only.

Rehub Studios does not store or keep complete credit card numbers from on-line transactions. The first and last three numbers of your credit card number are kept for order verification purposes only.

While every endeavour is made to ensure every shopping experience with us is a good one, in the event a credit card is used without the holder’s authorisation, the card holder must notify their credit card provider in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures.

The internal network also has levels of security to ensure information of a sensitive nature is only accessible by authorised staff members.

All hard copies of information of a sensitive nature are stored securely and are not accessible by unauthorised persons.

Rehub Studios will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.


The Rehub Studios website is accessible to people of all ages. However, we are mindful that some customers who register as members may be under the age of 18. In the interests of their personal safety, we urge children to check with their parents before entering personal information on any website and ask parents to discuss these issues with their children.

Rehub Studios will also ensure that appropriate disclosures are made at the time of collection of other information from minors, and will only collect this information as is reasonably necessary in the circumstances. Information collected will only be used for the purposes of which it was collected.


If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your personal information we encourage you to contact our Privacy Officer with details of your complaint by using our contact details below.

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. More information can be obtained from the Commissioner’s website at


If you have any comments, suggestions or questions in relation to privacy, please contact us:

  • by post at: 625 Nicholson St, Carlton North. VIC 3054
  • by telephone on 03 9079 8848 or
  • by email to
Book Online